Problem with EA neighborhoods

The mod that's bigger than 80's hair. We promise to help tame the beast.
Post Reply
silkymoonshine
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: December 8th, 2018, 4:59 pm

Problem with EA neighborhoods

Post by silkymoonshine » December 8th, 2018, 5:05 pm

Hi, all. I've been having these issues for a while with the premade 'hoods.

1) Male on male pregnancy is crazy - the pregnant father keeps having the same child a billion times, so I just turn it off;
2) Missing sims (this causes a lot of issues);
3) Story Progression sometimes doesn't "take" - this varies a lot from save to save and sim to sim, but certain actions like romance, number of children, careers just don't follow SP; LTWs and careers that I've chosen not to use keep appearing; Sims still take parti time jobs;
4) What has been driving me batty - in Riverview, every single sim is an investigator, even if they have LTW of different careers - I've been having to manually choose my sims' careers.

I only use SP (with a lot of modules) and AwesomeMod. Thanks for the help.

User avatar
igazor
Reactions:
Posts: 10404
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 6:00 pm
Answers: 9

Problem with EA neighborhoods

Post by igazor » December 8th, 2018, 6:06 pm

Hi there. These are some unusual (to us) issues that you are reporting. But I will begin by saying that NRaas Overwatch and ErrorTrap are highly recommended as these do not seem to be in your current mod arsenal. They fix a very wide range of game-related issues all on their own.

1 - The never-ending birth loop is a game glitch, it doesn't limit itself for male pregnancies for all players, and as far as I know it never matters what the gender of the other parent is. The mere presence of NRaas Woohooer fixes that.

2 - Can you describe a bit more fully what you mean by missing sims?

3 and 4 - Can't really say I recognize this. Are you certain that SP's version of progression is active and in control rather than Awesome's StoryMode or the built-in EA version? On City Hall or an in-game computer, NRaas > SP > General Options > Enable Progression > True. And have you tried using SP to Disallow the unwanted career on the Town Options level to see what they end up with next?

silkymoonshine
Reactions:
Posts: 2
Joined: December 8th, 2018, 4:59 pm

Problem with EA neighborhoods

Post by silkymoonshine » December 8th, 2018, 7:40 pm

Thank you for your reply! I can take some screenshots and upload a save file if it'll help.

1) I'll download Woohooer, but I never had this issue with female pregnancies (male/fem and fem/fem)).

2) They are missing. There are no thumbnails for them, they never grow up, they are never "found" at 3AM (I think this is a feature of AwesomeMod, sometimes at 3AM a notification will pop "x missing sims recovered), they are still in their houses and any attemp of moving them out or in results in me having to restart the game.

3) It's definitely on because it works for mostly everything else (romance and personalities are as should be, range of kids, genetics, castes). Some commands just don't seem to take. It has happened in Aurora Skies, Moonlight Falls, Lucky Palms and now, more pronounced,in Riverview. The careers are disallowed, so are the LTWs and some traits, but what has been annoying the most is that every sim in Riverview is an investigator, LTWs do not apply in choosing careers and every teen gets a job as an investigator rather than not getting part time jobs, which is disallowed.

Here's the save file. Will post pics when I play again.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ZLcAH ... S2UBFgS22l (list of SP modules)

 

User avatar
igazor
Reactions:
Posts: 10404
Joined: April 8th, 2013, 6:00 pm
Answers: 9

Problem with EA neighborhoods

Post by igazor » December 8th, 2018, 8:16 pm

I think it's pretty safe to conclude that it's not the fault of the worlds being played. Many of us play those worlds and, in fact, my entire seven year old long-running game is centered around Riverview.

Do you routinely clear the five cache files in the top level of your TS3 user game folder in Documents? The most important one here would be the scriptCache.package file (will show as just scriptCache if you have file name extensions hidden), this should be done every once in a while and a stale script cache could potentially be interfering with things.

Do you ever load up a save or start a new game by retreating to the Main Menu after having played a different one, rather than quitting all the way to the Desktop (or Origin if relevant) first? It's a best practice to never do this as remnants of the prior played world can persist in RAM that way and get super-imposed upon the next world that loads.

It is possible, though we are not ready to conclude this yet, that these saves are corrupt. But if what you are describing is happening consistently in these worlds even if you start a brand new test game in them, then that doesn't tell us what the underlying issue is. An open question remains, do Overwatch and ErrorTrap help at all, either on your existing saves or on starting some new ones in these worlds?

Post Reply